PERSONAL DATA PROTECTION ACT (PDPA)

We are dedicated to protecting your personal data, and will manage and process your personal data in accordance with the requirements of Singapore’s Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (the “PDPA”).
 

Personal Data

  1. “Personal Data” refers to any data, whether true or not, about an individual who can be identified
     

  • from that data; or

  • from that data and other information to which we have or are likely to have access.

Collection, Use and Disclosure of Personal Data

  1. We generally do not collect your personal data unless it is provided to us voluntarily by you directly or via a third party who has been duly authorised by you to disclose your personal data to us.
     

  2. By voluntarily providing your personal data in order to obtain medical care, it shall be deemed that you have consented to the collection, use, disclosure and processing of your personal data by us for the purposes of 

 

  • the provision of medical care to you, which includes referrals to other healthcare professionals, institutions and other associated purposes e.g. Medisave application, processing payment or credit transactions, etc.

  • verifying your identity

  • responding to, handling, and processing queries, requests, applications, complaints, and feedback from you;

  • managing your relationship with us 

  • complying with any applicable laws, regulations, codes of practice, guidelines, or rules, or to assist in law enforcement and investigations conducted by any governmental and/or regulatory authority

  • any other purposes for which you have provided the information;

  • transmitting to any unaffiliated third parties including our third-party service providers and agents, and relevant governmental and/or regulatory authorities, whether in Singapore or abroad, for the aforementioned purposes; and

  • any other incidental business purposes related to or in connection with the above.

Withdrawing Your Consent 

  1. The consent that you provide for the collection, use and disclosure of your personal data will remain valid until such time it is being withdrawn by you in writing. You may withdraw consent and request us to stop collecting, using and/or disclosing your personal data for any or all of the purposes listed above by submitting your request in writing or via email to our Data Protection Officer at the contact details provided below.
     

  2. Whilst we respect your decision to withdraw your consent, please note that depending on the nature and scope of your request, it will affect the medical care and services received from our clinic or other healthcare institutions or clinics involved in your care.

 

Access To And Correction Of Personal Data
If you wish to access a copy of your personal data, or would like to correct or update any of your personal data which we hold about you, please email to our Data Protection Officer at the contact details provided below.

Protection Of Personal Data

  1. To safeguard your personal data from unauthorised access, collection, use, disclosure, copying, modification, disposal or similar risks, we have introduced appropriate administrative, physical and technical measures such as minimised collection of personal data, authentication and access controls (such as good password practices, need-to-basis for data disclosure, etc.), encryption of data, up-to-date antivirus protection, regular patching of operating system and other software, securely erase storage media in devices before disposal, and web security measures against risks. 
     

  2. You should be aware, however, that no method of transmission over the Internet or method of electronic storage is completely secure. While security cannot be guaranteed, we strive to protect the security of your information and are constantly reviewing and enhancing our information security measures.

 


Accuracy of Personal Data
We generally rely on personal data provided by you (or your authorised representative). In order to ensure that your personal data is current, complete and accurate, please update us if there are changes to your personal data by emailing our Data Protection Officer at the contact details provided below.

 

Retention Of Personal Data

  1. We may retain your personal data for as long as it is necessary to provide you with medical care, or as required or permitted by applicable laws.
     

  2. We will cease to retain your personal data, or remove the means by which the data can be associated with you, as soon as it is reasonable to assume that such retention no longer serves the purpose for which the personal data was collected, and is no longer necessary for legal or business purposes.

 

 

Transfer Of Personal Data Outside of Singapore
We generally do not transfer your personal data to countries outside of Singapore. However, if we do so, we will obtain your consent for the transfer to be made and we will take steps to ensure that your personal data continues to receive a standard of protection that is at least comparable to that provided under the PDPA.


Data Protection Officer
You may contact our Data Protection Officer if you have any enquiries or feedback on our personal data protection policies and procedures, or if you wish to make any request, in the following manner: 

Email Address: dreuan@euansent.com

ANSWERING SERVICE